MICHIGAN HATCH CHART

This Hatch Chart is a list of when the major insect species for Michigan trout streams are expected to emerge.
Please adjust the chart according to the river location.

Northern rivers

Au Sable, Manistee

Use Emergence Dates*

Mid-state rivers

Muskegon, Pere Marquette

Subtract 1-2 weeks

Tip of the Mitt rivers

Sturgeon, Pigeon, Black

Add 1-2 weeks

Upper Peninsula rivers

Fox, Carp, Ontonagon

Add 2-4 weeks

Common Name

Latin Name

Group

Emergence Dates*

Emergence Times

Tiny Black Stonefly #16-20

Allocapnia granulata, Nemouridae

Stonefly

1/1-4/30

noon-4pm

Early Black Stonefly #10-14

Taeniopteryx nivalis

Stonefly

2/21-4/30

noon-4pm

Early Brown Stonefly #12, 14

Brachyptera fasciata

Stonefly

3/15-5/10

1pm-7pm

Slate Wing Mahogony #16-18 (Little Red Quill)

Paraleptophlebia adoptiva

Mayfly

4/15-7/8
Peak: 5/1-14

10am-4pm

Blue-winged Olive #16-20

Baetis vagans

Mayfly

4/15-8/24
Peak: 5/1-7 and 6/7-21

noon-3pm

Dark Hendrickson #12, 14 (Hendrickson, Red Quill)

Ephemerella subvaria 

Mayfly

4/20-5/20
Peak: 5/1-14

10am-4pm

Little Black Caddis #16-18

Chimarra aterrima

Caddisfly

4/20-7/31
Peak: 5/1-14

noon-10pm

Grannom Caddis #14-16

Brachycentrus americanus

Caddisfly

4/20-7/31

2pm-dark

Borcher's Drake #12, 14

Leptophlebia cupida

Mayfly

4/20-8/15

10am-4pm

Green Caddis #10-18 (Green Rock Worm)

Rhyacophilidae fenestra

Caddisfly

5/1-6/30

2pm-dark

Medium Bown Stonefly #8-14

Perlodidae lsogenus

Stonefly

5/1-7/31

afternoons

Light Hendrickson #14, 16

Ephemerella rotunda

Mayfly

5/3-6/20

noon-5pm

Giant Stonefly #2-8 (Salmonfly)

Pteronarcys dorsata

Stonefly

5/15-6/30

any time

Great Speckled Olive Mayfly #10-14

Siphloplecton basale

Mayfly

5/15-7/15
Peak: 5/14-31

noon-5pm

True Hendrickson #14, 16

Ephemerella invaria

Mayfly

5/15-7/20
Peak: 5/21-6/7

noon-5pm

Sulphur Dun Mayfly #16, 18

Ephemerella dorothea

Mayfly

5/15-7/8
Peak: 6/7-30

noon-5pm

Blue-winged Olive #14, 16

Baetis spp.

Mayfly

5/15-7/12

8pm-10pm

Tiny Blue-winged Olive #20, 22

Baetis cingulatus

Mayfly

5/15-8/30

10am-9pm

Green Oak Worm #8-12

Lepidoptera sp.

Terrestrial

5/15-7/10
Peak: 6/7-21

day

Little Yellow or Green Stonefly #14-18

Allloperla sp.

Stonefly

5/15-10/30

afternoons

White Miller Caddis #14, 16

Nectopsyche

Caddis

5/15-10/30

afternoons

March Brown #10, 12

Stenonema vicarium

Mayfly

5/17-7/20

noon-4pm

Early Gray Drake #12, 14

Siphlonurus rapidus

Mayfly

5/20-6/15
Peak 6/1-7

dark

Cinammon Caddis #14-20

Hydropsyche sp.

Caddisfly

5/20-9/30

4pm-dark

Sand Drake Mayfly #12, 14

Stenonema fuscum

Mayfly

5/20-7/20
Peak: 6/1-14

8pm-midnight

Quill Gordon #12, 14

Epeorus pleuralis

Mayfly

5/24-7/12

1pm-4pm

Pale Evening Dun #16, 18

Ephemerella dorothea

Mayfly

6/1-7/15

8pm-midnight

Brown Drake Mayfly #8-12

Ephemera simulans

Mayfly

6/1-7/4
Peak: 6/1-14

8pm-midnight

Great Orange Sedge #8, 10

Phryganlidae ptilostomis

Caddisfly

6/1-7/31

evenings

Beetles

Coleoptera

Terrestrial

6/1-9/30

day, evening

Midges #20-28

Diptera

.

6/1-10/30

.

Light Cahill #12, 14

Stenonema sp.

Mayfly

6/5-8/14

2pm-10pm

Giant Michigan Mayfly #4-8 (Hex, Michigan Caddis)

Hexagenia limbata

Mayfly

6/10-7/10
Peak: 6/21-7/7

10pm-4am

Late Gray Drake #10, 12

Sephlonurus alternatus

Mayfly

6/10-7/26
Peak: 7/1-14

dark

Mahogany Dun Mayfly #10, 12

Isonychia sadleri

Mayfly

6/15-7/30
Peak: 6/21-7/14

4pm-10pm

Golden Drake Mayfly #10, 12

Ephemera varia

Mayfly

6/15-8/7

.

Leadwing Coachman #10, 12

Isonychia bicolor

Mayfly

6/15-9/15

4pm-10pm

Ants #12-24 (Black and Cinammon)

Hymenoptera: Formicidae

Terrestrial

6/15-9/30

day, evening

Big Golden Stonefly #6, 8

Paragentina media

Stonefly

6/21-8/7

.

Slate Winged Olive Mayfly #14, 18

Ephemerella lata

Mayfly

6/21-8/14

.

Dark Slate Wing Olive Mayfly #18, 20

Ephemerella simplex

Mayfly

6/21-9/30

.

Tiny Blue Winged Olive Mayfly #22, 24

Pseudocloen anoka

Mayfly

6/21-9/30

.

Crickets

Orthoptera sp.

Terrestrial

7/1-10/15

any time

Grasshoppers #6-12

Orthoptera sp.

Terrestrial

7/15-9/30

day

Tiny White-winged Black #22-26 (Trico)

Tricorythodes stygiatus

Mayfly

7/20-10/20

6am-10am

Small Slate Mahogany Dun Mayfly #16, 18

Paraleptophlebia debilis

Mayfly

7/20-10/30

.

Black Dancer Caddisfly #18, 20

Mystocides sepulchralis

Caddisfly

8/1-9/30

.

Little Medium Olive Mayfly #22-24

Baetis pygmalus

Mayfly

8/7-9/30

.

White Fly Mayfly #12, 14

Ephoron album

Mayfly

8/14-9/30

.

Blue-winged Olive #14, 16

Baetis tricaudatus

Mayfly

8/15-11/1

11am-4pm

Slate Wing Brown Mayfly #14, 16

Baetis heimalis

Mayfly

9/1-11/1

.

HOME