MUSKEGON RIVER, MICHIGAN
Animated Wonderline Fishing Gif 3 - 468x60

Muskegon River Map
Check out the bigger, printer-friendly version of this map!

Muskegon River streamflow and height just below Croton Dam is available from the USGS. Anywhere from 5.0 to 6.5 feet is a good river height for wading.

You can also get the Muskegon River height by calling 616-652-1771. You will hear a loud electronic buzz, followed by a computerized voice. This measurement is from a National Weather Service gauge further downstream at Newaygo. Many fly shops post this number as the Muskegon River height. It is usually about two feet higher than the Croton Dam measurement.

Fresh Muskegon River Steelhead
Muskegon River Steelhead
For a seasonal perspective, you can browse through my Muskegon River fishing reports since 1996.

Do you know where the DNR stocks the Muskegon River with trout, salmon and steelhead? Check out the 1998 Trout Stocking Information for Newaygo County.

At 219 miles long, the Muskegon River is second longest river in Michigan. The first is the Grand River. The Big Mo's watershed is 2,634 square miles.

Salmon chop shot!
Salmon chop shot!

Hatch Chart for Muskegon River

Common Name

Latin Name

Group

Emergence Dates

Emergence Times

Afternoon Sulfurs #16, 18

Ephemerella dorothea

Mayfly

5/20-6/30

afternoon

Cinnamon Caddis #18-20

Ceratopsyche bifida

Caddisfly

5/20-9/20

daytime-dusk

Grey Drake #12-14

Siphlonurus rapidus

Mayfly

6/15-7/20

dark

Little Summer Green Caddis

 Rhyacophilidae fenestra

Caddisfly

6/23-9/23

afternoon-dark

Tan Dotted Wing Sedge

.

Caddisfly

6/23-9/7

.

White Miller #16

Nectopsyche albido

Caddisfly

6/25-9/30

dusk

Blue & Tan Patterned Wing Sedge

.

Caddisfly

6/23-8/21

.

Blue Winged Olives #14-16

Baetis spp.

Mayfly

7/14-10/14

dusk

Little Zebra Moth

.

.

7/14-10/14

.

Window Wing Sedge

.

Caddisfly

7/7-8/21

.

Light Cahill #12, 14

Stenonema sp.

Mayfly

7/23-9/14

afternoon-dark

Yellow Sedge

.

Caddisfly

7/23-8/14

.

Grey Wing Cinnamon Sedge

.

Caddisfly

8/1-8/31

.

Great Brown Autumn Sedge #10-12

Pyconpsyche guttifer

Caddisfly

8/15-11/20

night

Dot Wing Sedge #18

Neophyfax Fuscus

Caddisfly

9/23-11/30

afternoon

HOME