PERE MARQUETTE RIVER, MICHIGAN
Animated Wonderline Fishing Gif 3 - 468x60

Pere Marquette River Public Lands
Bigger versions of this map are available: 750 x 271 dpi (66k) 1457 x 527 dpi (149k)

For conservation info, visit the web site of the Pere Marquette Watershed Council. Please support this great organization.

For a detailed written description of the river, read the GORP article by Bob Linsenman. It's an adaptation from his excellent book, "Michigan Trout Streams."

For a seasonal perspective on the river, you're welcome to browse through several years of my Pere Marquette fishing reports.

Finally, you can check the river level near Scottville (downstream from Custer).

Approximate Float Time and Distance
Hours shown are for continuous moderate paddling.

Point-to-point

Hours:Minutes

Miles

Forks - M37

0:15

0.7

M37 - Gleason's Landing

3:00

8.4

Gleason's Landing - Bowman Bridge

1:00

2.6

Bowman Bridge - Rainbow Rapids

2:00

7.3

Rainbow Rapids - Sulak

1:15

3.1

Sulak - Upper Branch Bridge

0:45

2.7

Upper Branch Bridge - Lower Branch Bridge

1:15

3.1

Lower Branch Bridge - Maple Leaf Access

1:30

3.7

Maple Leaf Access - Walhalla Bridge

1:30

3.6

Walhalla Bridge - Indian Bridge

3:00

5.5

Indian Bridge - Custer

2:00

2.4

Salmon and Steelhead Migratory Schedule for Pere Marquette

Fall Run

Spring Run

Spawning

Steelhead

Run begins in late September. Peak is late October to mid-November.

Steelhead stay in river all winter. Peak is late March to early April. Fishing is good through early May.

Mid-March

Salmon

 

Run begins in mid-August. Peak is end of September. Fishing is good through October.

none

September through October

Hatch Chart for Pere Marquette River

Common Name

Latin Name

Group

Emergence Dates

Emergence Times

Tiny Black Stonefly #16-18

Allocapnia granulata, Nemouridae

Stonefly

1/1-5/30

noon-4pm

Little Black Caddis #16-18

Chimarra aterrima

Caddisfly

4/20-7/31
Peak: 5/1-14

noon-10pm

Green Caddis #10-18 (Green Rock Worm)

Rhyacophilidae fenestra

Caddisfly

4/21-7/30
Peak: 5/21-6/14

2pm-dark

Hendrickson #12, 14

Ephemerella subvaria 

Mayfly

5/1-5/31
Peak: 5/1-7

10am-4pm

Blue-winged Olive #18-22

Baetis vagans

Mayfly

5/1-8/31
Peak: 5/7-31 and 7/7-8/7

noon-3pm

Giant Stonefly #2-8 (Salmonfly)

Pteronarcys dorsata

Stonefly

5/1-8/30
Peak: 6/1-7/7

any time

Tan Caddis #14-16

Hydropsyche sp.

Caddisfly

5/1-7/31
Peak: 5/31-6/31

4pm-dark

Gray Drake #10-14

Siphlonurus rapidus

Mayfly

5/20-7/7
Peak 5/21-6/15

dark

Pale Evening Dun #14-18

Ephemerella dorothea

Mayfly

5/20-6/30
Peak: 5/25-6/15

8pm-midnight

Mahogony Dun #10-12

Paraleptophlebia adoptiva

Mayfly

5/1-7/31
Peak: 6/1-7

10am-4pm

March Brown #12-14

Stenonema vicarium

Mayfly

5/20-6/20

noon-4pm

Yellow Sally #14-18

.

Stonefly

5/24-8/15
Peak: 5/28-6/21 and 7/1-7/14

afternoons

Black Quill #12, 14

Epeorus pleuralis

Mayfly

5/24-7/12
Peak: 5/27-6/7

1pm-4pm

Brown Drake #10, 12

Ephemera simulans

Mayfly

6/1-6/30
Peak: 6/7-14

8pm-midnight

Giant Michigan Mayfly #4-8 (Hex, Michigan Caddis)

Hexagenia limbata

Mayfly

5/1-7/10
Peak: 6/21-7/7

10pm-4am

Ants #8, 10

.

Terrestrial

6/10-8/30
Peak: 7/1-8/15

day, evening

Light Cahill #12, 14

Stenonema sp.

Mayfly

5/1-8/7
Peak: 6/27-7/7 and 7/21-31

2pm-10pm

Cream Sedge #8, 10

.

Caddisfly

6/25-7/31
Peak: 7/14-21

.

Crickets #8-12

.

Terrestrial

7/1-8/21

any time

Grasshoppers #6-14

.

Terrestrial

7/1-9/15
Peak: 7/15-8/30

day

Tiny White-winged Black #22-26 (Trico)

Tricorythodes stygiatus

Mayfly

6/1-8/21
Peak: 7/21-8/7

6am-10am

HOME